I am between sorting about 2,500 images before the end of the weekend so we can get our clients DVDs before we leave for our trip. It’s coming at the woooooorst time. If we hadn’t already booked and paid for everything (and spent HOURS getting those dang reservations) we would not be going. We’re actually cutting our vacation short so we can get back sooner.

So this is just some rambling updates about fun things we have done:

In October, for Ricky’s birthday, my friend gave me extra tickets she had to a Baltimore Raven’s game at M&T Stadium. My husband is a huuuuge Ravens fan so he was so happy that we got to go.

Here’s us at the game:

A panorama shot of M&T Stadium before the game!

Then there was Halloween:

I dressed up as Minnie Mouse to hand out candy. I think that was the only PG rated costume I could come up with, haha! Ricky just stood there, as usual. Too cool for dressing up.

We, like everyone else, were patiently waiting to upgrade our phones to the new iPhone 6+. We both wanted gold, but I wanted 128GB (Ricky said no, so we settled on 64) and he “had” to have 128GB (annoying but it’s not a big deal). I could upgrade mine in September (Yay Sprint for letting you upgrade 90 days early!) and he had to wait until November 2nd. After stalking the availability around us all of October, we were sure we would have to order them online to get what we want. So naturally, on November 3rd, my husband is about to order his phone online and I said, “Let me look one last time…” and SURE ENOUGH! ONE store out of all the stores in our area had both of the Gold iPhone 6+s for our carriers in the capacity we wanted. Like whatttttt? We live near DC so there’s like 30 Apple Stores around but this one was near Arlington, VA. So naturally we drove all the way there! Haha

We literally jumped out of bed, threw on the first clothes we saw and got our phones!! It took about an hour, but here is our first iPhone 6+ picture:

Last weekend, we had a photoshoot in Ocean City NJ and we had to leave the house before sun came up. Ugh, I am such a nightowl so this was painful. whyyyy can’t the day start at noon?!

But the sunrise was gorgeous that day.

Tomorrow, yet again, we have to wake up super early to drive to Georgetown DC for my hubby’s haircut. Usually we going around 11:30-1PM and then have to leave Georgetown immediately after because the traffic back from DC (especially on Fridays) is HORRIBLE!! buttttt we are lucky this time! I think we may go to a cafe? Not 100% yet though.

Whelp, here’s a quick little update. I’m hoping to have some time to write about some more AMWF/interracial marriage specific things soon. Instagram is just sooo addicting though… haha

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s